SAVER PACK, 4 x LIGHT TABLE PUZZLES, NATIVE BIRADS - KIWI, TUI, FANTAIL & HUIA BIRD (extinct) - Size 26.5cm x 19cm
See the difference in image on a lightbox/table - BRINGS IMAGES TO LIFE!
Gives the children another way of doing puzzles and another medium (acrylic).
SCROLL TO BOTTOM OF PAGE TO BUY ONLINE OR EMAIL TO ORDER
Below information included with each order -
Tui are unique to Aotearoa/NZ and belong to the honeyeater family which mean they feed mainly on nectar from native flowers. Occasionally they will eat insects too. They are quite aggressive, and will chase other Tui and other species away from good food sources. The plumage of the Tui can look black from certain angles and in dull light but in the sunshine the feathers positively sparkle with green, purple and bronze iridescent sheens. Tui contribute a valuable role in the pollination of many native trees and plants.
North Island Brown Kiwi:
The Kiwi is an ancient bird. It is flightless and spends its whole life on the ground and sleeps inside a burrow. The Kiwi is strong and can run fast. They eat worms, spiders, grubs and berries. The Kiwi is nocturnal. Kiwi are the only bird to have nostrils at the end of their very long bill. Their nostrils are used to probe in the ground, sniffing out food to eat. They also have one of the largest egg‐to‐body weight ratios of any bird. Kiwi are long‐lived, and depending on the species live for between 25 and 50 years.
Known for its friendly ‘cheet cheet’ call and energetic flying antics, the aptly named Fantail is one of the most common and widely distributed native birds in New Zealand. It is easily recognised by its long tail which opens to a fan. It has a small head and bill. Fantails use their broad tails to change direction quickly while hunting for insects. They sometimes hop around upside-down amongst tree ferns and foliage to pick insects from the underside of leaves. Their main prey are moths, flies, spiders, wasps, and beetles, although they sometimes also eat fruit. They seldom feed on the ground. The Fantail’s lifespan is relatively short (the oldest bird recorded here was 3 years old). Fantails stay in pairs all year, The success of the Fantail is largely due to it’s prolific and early breeding. The widespread distribution of the fantail can be attributed to its utilisation of a wide variety of habitats, including both native and exotic forest and shrub land habitats. It is widespread in extensive native forest blocks, small forest patches, scrubland, exotic plantations, farm shelterbelts, orchards, and well‐treed suburban parks and gardens. The Fantail is one of the few native bird species in New Zealand that has been able to adapt to an environment greatly altered by humans.
Huia (now extinct):
The iconic Huia was the largest of the five New Zealand wattlebird species. It was a magpie-sized glossy black bird. In fresh plumage, the black feathers had a green and bluish-purple metallic sheen. The long black tail feathers had 2-3 cm white-tips, forming a bold white band across the tail-tip. The bill was pale ivory grading to bluish-grey at the base, and yellow at the gape. The female's long, slender, decurved bill was 85-104 mm long; the male's heavier, less-curved bill was 54-60 mm long. A bright orange or yellowish oval fleshy wattle up to 24 mm by 16 mm was attached at the base of each side of the bill, and was often held curled under the bill. The long legs were bluish-grey. Juveniles were brownish-black with an off-white tail band, becoming whiter with age, and white fleshy wattles becoming orange with age. Introduced predators and, to a lesser extent, human hunting, was the likely cause of Huia extinction. Maori traditionally prized and wore Huia tail feathers as a mark of status. The Huia bird seldom flew above tree-height, moving through the forest by hopping or bounding along branches and on the ground. They mainly consumed wood-dwelling insects and their larvae, including huhu, weta, mantis, butterfly, also spiders. They also ate native forest fruits.